← James ManteAccounting & Finance Insights
Financial analysis · Practical guide

Financial Statement Analysis: Key Ratios Every Accountant Should Understand

By James Mante · Accounting & Finance Professional

Financial statements become more useful when we can explain what the numbers mean. Ratios help accountants identify trends, ask better questions and communicate risks to decision-makers.

Fictional business example

Consider a fictional UK trading business with the following figures for one year. All amounts are illustrative.

Financial informationGBP
Revenue£240,000
Cost of sales£156,000
Gross profit£84,000
Net profit£24,000
Current assets£72,000
Inventory£18,000
Current liabilities£48,000
Average trade receivables£30,000
Annual credit sales£180,000

1. Gross profit margin

Formula: Gross profit ÷ revenue × 100.

Calculation: £84,000 ÷ £240,000 × 100 = 35%.

For each £1 of sales, the business retains 35p after direct costs of sales. Compare this with prior periods, budget and comparable businesses; a decline may indicate cost increases, pricing pressure or product mix changes.

2. Net profit margin

Formula: Net profit ÷ revenue × 100.

Calculation: £24,000 ÷ £240,000 × 100 = 10%.

This measures overall profit after the expenses included in the reported net profit figure. A good analysis should check which costs and accounting policies are included before comparing companies.

3. Current ratio

Formula: Current assets ÷ current liabilities.

Calculation: £72,000 ÷ £48,000 = 1.50:1.

The business has £1.50 of current assets for each £1 of current liabilities. That does not guarantee it can pay its bills on time: some assets may be slow to convert into cash.

4. Quick ratio

Formula: (Current assets − inventory) ÷ current liabilities.

Calculation: (£72,000 − £18,000) ÷ £48,000 = 1.125:1 (approximately 1.13:1).

Removing inventory provides a more conservative liquidity view, especially when stock takes time to sell. Other illiquid current assets may also need consideration depending on the analysis.

5. Trade receivables days (debtor days)

Formula: Average trade receivables ÷ annual credit sales × 365.

Calculation: £30,000 ÷ £180,000 × 365 = 60.8 days (approximately 61 days).

On average, the business has the equivalent of around 61 days of credit sales outstanding. Compare that with customer payment terms and receivables ageing; the ratio alone cannot identify overdue accounts.

How an accountant should interpret the results

These measures are most useful together. A business may report healthy profits but experience cash pressure because customers take too long to pay. Similarly, a strong current ratio may conceal inventory that is difficult to sell.

A recruiter or finance manager should expect more than formula memorisation: explain the trend, investigate underlying transactions, consider business context and recommend appropriate actions.

Practical follow-up questions

Educational note: All amounts and the business are fictional. Ratios vary by industry, seasonality and accounting policies; they should not be interpreted in isolation. Debtor days uses average receivables and credit sales, which is important for comparability.

← Return to Accounting & Finance Insights